Privacy Policy

Music Gym Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the types of data we collect and how we use it
Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time so please have a look on occasion.
We take people’s privacy and rights very seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 (a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union).
Contact details
We obtain contact details in the following ways:
During the online registration process
During the registration process for our occasional e-newsletters
During the registration process for some of our activities and events
Via you contacting us from Online or traditional marketing
On Taster request forms online and in schools
In our Studios at promotional events
We collect and store that information for a number of reasons:
for the legitimate purpose of contacting you (for example, if you have a daughter/son taking part in our lessons / activities and they need you; or if you’re a teacher or other professional who’s working with us, or if we want to make sure you’re happy with our services)
when we have your consent to let you know about future similar events and opportunities for young people or those who work with or care for them, and other news about Music Gym.
for monitoring and evaluation – how many people we are reaching etc .
We don’t rent, trade or share personal data with other organisations or businesses. We will keep your details for a maximum of five years after your last contact with us, after which time we will contact you again to give you the option to remain on our databases, if we don’t hear from you we will remove your details.
We use third-party providers to store contact information:
MailChimp, for information about term times, offers & enewsletters. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Through MailChimp we also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing alan@musicgym.co.uk
DropBox, for our contacts database. We are reviewing our use of this as a business tool. https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/security/GDPR

Website links
This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practises of these websites and you should read their own privacy policies. The privacy policy described here, applies only to personal data collected by Music Gym.

Website cookies and Google Analytics
Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser on to your computer’s hard drive. Like most website providers, Music Gym may use cookies to enable us to make a link between you and the information you have provided to our website and therefore provide you with personalised content so that we can give you a better experience when you return. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to.
Your IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer (or other network device on the internet). We may use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and any log files will be regularly purged.
When someone visits musicgym.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.
Sensitive information about young people
The Information Commissioner’s Office includes information about people’s health including mental health, as ‘sensitive information’. Therefore in order to carry out some of our work (eg lessons with young people who have mental health problems, or emotional and behavioural difficulties) we may need to hold this information on our databases in order to carry out our work. This information should be provided on our registration form and we do not accept responsibility if you do not provide necessary information upon registration.

This applies:
a) when we collect information on registration forms : where we need information in order to carry out our work to meet the needs of the individual or in case of emergencies : eg information about SEN/D, mental health, medical conditions. In this case we ask the parent/carer to provide any information they feel is important, and ask them to ensure the young person is also happy for us to have this information .We do not accept responsibility if you do not provide necessary information upon registration.
All information is kept securely in password-protected documents and computers, and in password-protected DropBox.
What if I am a user aged under 16?
GDPR regulations allow for young people aged 13 and above to give their consent for organisations to contact them. However, as we often work with vulnerable young people we use the cut off age of 16.
If you are aged under 16, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Music Gym website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Photographs, video and audio
Photographs, video and audio featuring individuals are considered personal data under the GDPR. We have our online registration form which requires parents/guardians if they are under 16 (or we believe that they need support to make a fully informed decision) to provide their permission for photos, video and audio of them to be used by us. Music Gym does a lot of promotional activity and we use images from classes, live performances and events. We take pictures and video performances for promotional activity including, but not limited to Social Media( Insta, Facebook , Twitter etc.) and traditional marketing ( magazines, newspapers, leaflets, posters etc.). By taking lessons at Music Gym you agree to any use of images, video and /or audio for use in Music Gym promotional activity.
We are currently updating our policies on photographs, video & audio.
Can I find out what personal information Music Gym holds about me?
Under the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Music Gym holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please contact alan@musicgym.co.uk
Security
Data transmission over the internet is not guaranteed to be 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data.
Inaccuracies and Corrections
We make every effort to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email alan@musicgym.co.uk
Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information you should write to Music Gym at the address below.
Music Gym
Meriden Centre
Garsmouth Way
Watford
WD25 9ET

Contact us now on 01923 523027 or use this form to send us a direct message >

Fields marked with a * are required.